Lawsuit Drops Bomb on Airport Expansion
[…] The Town of Taos, sponsor for the Taos Municipal Airport, recognizes and willingly accepts the requirement under section 51 l (a)(S) of the 1982 Airport Act to “coordinate with local jurisdictions to ensure that appropriate action, including the adoption of zoning laws, has or will be taken, to the extent reasonable, to restrict the use of land adjacent to or in the immediate vicinity of the Airport to activities and purposes compatible with normal Airport operations, including landing and takeoff or aircraft”, and the similar requirement under 49 U.S.C. 47107(a)(10) that “appropriate action, including the adoption of zoning laws, has or will be taken to the extent reasonable to restrict the use of land next to or near the airport to uses that are compatible with normal airport operations”
The Town of Taos will continue to undertake coordination with applicable zoning
Jurisdictions and where necessary, will also seek to transact directly with the nearby landowners to assure land use compatibility.
35. The Town has not fulfilled those assurances.